Where is gramvousa located?

Where is gramvousa located?

Crete
The Gramvousa Peninsula forms the westernmost of the two pairs of peninsulae in north-western Crete (the other being Rodopos Peninsula) and is the western part of Kissamos Bay. The Gramvousa islands are administered by the municipality of Kissamos….Gramvousa.

Native name: Αγρια Γραμβούσα
Population 0

How do you get to gramvousa island?

The best way to get to Gramvousa is via organized excursion where one can embark on a boat from the port of Kissamos towards the protected area.

How do I get from Chania to elafonisi beach?

The fastest way to get from Chania to Elafonisi beach is to taxi. Taking this option will cost €180 – €220 and takes 1h 13m. How far is it from Chania to Elafonisi beach? The distance between Chania and Elafonisi beach is 52 km.

Where in Crete is Balos Beach?

The famous lagoon of Balos is located approximately 56km northwest of Chania and 17km northwest of Kissamos, formed between the Cape Gramvousa and the small Cape Tigani and below the range of Platiskinos. Balos is surely the mostly photographed beach in Crete, a very favorite subject of all tourist guides for Greece.

How to get to Gramvousa and Balos by boat?

The bulk of the visitors to Gramvousa and Balos will come by boat on a daily cruise trip. You can either drive to the port of Kissamos and take the boat there or book a tour from many locations in Crete. A bus will pick you up from your hotel, take you to the port and bring you back in the evening.

When is the best time to go to Gramvousa?

Unfortunately it can be smelly as organic material stays in the lagoon. It’s all natural but not always very pleasant. Amenities for visitors – During the tourist season (from April until the end of October) you will find a beach café, a few toilets as well as umbrellas and sunbeds.

How to get to the port of Kissamos from Crete?

You can either drive to the port of Kissamos and take the boat there or book a tour from many locations in Crete. A bus will pick you up from your hotel, take you to the port and bring you back in the evening.

How to get to the Bay of Balos in Crete?

There are two ways to get to Balos: by road and by sea (unless you have your own boat it will have to be on a boat excursion from the town of Kissamos). Both are described separately below. The Bay of Balos is simply stunning and is one of the iconic pictures of western Crete.