Is cocamide MIPA the same as cocamide DEA?
Cocamide MIPA is a mixture of isopropanolamides of coconut acid. Also known as cocamide monoisopropanolamine. It functions as a surfactant foam booster, viscosity increasing agent, emulsifier and stabilizer. Cocoamide MIPA functions similarly to that of Cocamide DEA and Cocamide MEA.
Is cocamide DEA safe in shampoo?
Is Cocamide DEA Harmful? According to the FDA, cocamide DEA is perfectly safe to use in personal hygiene products and cosmetics. The IARC assessment influenced the State of California to ban the chemical from use in shampoos and other personal hygiene and beauty products.
Is cocamide DEA bad for hair?
Products containing cocamide DEA may be deemed safe for use by the FDA. Even if cancer is not definitively linked, prolonged use can cause serious damage to your scalp and your hair. There is no need to spend money on hair care products boasting the benefits of coconut but offering cocamide DEA.
What is cocamide DEA for in shampoos?
The compound, a chemically modified form of coconut oil—cocamide diethanolamine (cocamide DEA)—is used as a foaming agent or thickener in soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and similar products.
What kind of Shampoo has Cocamide MEA in it?
As a known carcinogen in the state of California, Cocamide DEA is often apparent in many shampoos claiming otherwise and is also often found in Cocamide MEA. Products tested with high levels of cocamide DEA include shampoos made by Colgate Palmolive, Colomer, Paul Mitchell, and many others.
What’s the difference between cocamide DEA, MEA or Dipa?
“What is the difference between cocamide DEA, MEA or DIPA when used in shampoos?” Following is Coots’s response. Chemically, alkanolamides are the reaction product of an alkanolamine such as monoethanolamine (MEA), diethanolamine (DEA) or diisopropanolamine (DIPA) and a fatty material such as triglyceride, acid or methyl ester.
What kind of products can you use cocamide MIPA in?
Cocamide MIPA. Its function is very similar to that of Cocamide DEA and Cocamide MEA. Its mostly contained in personal care products such as shampoo, hair dye, conditioner, body wash, dandruff treatment, bubble bath, exfoliant/scrub, cleanser and liquid hand soap.
What does Cocamide MEA and isopropanolamide do?
* A mixture of isopropanolamides of coconut acid. Also known as cocamide monoisopropanolamine. This ingredient works in a variety of ways, including as an emulsifier, a stabilizer (in foams & emulsions), a thickener, a surfactant, an anticorrosive agent and a foaming agent. Its function is very similar to that of Cocamide DEA and Cocamide MEA.