What is the shoebill incubation period?
about 30 days
The incubation period is about 30 days. After hatching, adult shoebill storks must feed the chicks regurgitated food at least 1 to 3 times per day and up to 5 to 6 times per day as the chick grows older. Parents hold out food to the chicks, which must feed themselves. Shoebill storks breed once yearly.
What does a shoebill stork do?
Given its sharp-edged beak, huge bill and wide gape, the shoebill can hunt large prey, often targeting prey bigger than is taken by other large wading birds.
Are shoebills real?
Shoebill, (Balaeniceps rex), also called shoe-billed stork or whale-headed stork, large African wading bird, a single species that constitutes the family Balaenicipitidae (order Balaenicipitiformes, Ciconiiformes, or Pelecaniformes). Shoebills stand about 115 cm (3.8 feet) tall.
How big can a Shoebill Stork get?
five feet tall
Reaching up to five feet tall with an eight-foot wingspan, shoebills have yellow eyes, gray feathers, white bellies, and a small feathered crest on the back of their heads.
How does a shoebill stork get its food?
Shoebills eat at night and sit perfectly still, blending in with the darkness around it. They know that if they wait long enough for the right moment, they will find their next meal. At the right moment, the shoebill will leap from cover and attack the prey. They lunge forward with their sharp bill and pick up the creature, devouring it whole.
When does a shoebill stork reach sexual maturity?
Young shoebill storks reach sexual maturity at the age of 3 years. Life Span of the Shoebill Stork. Shoebill storks have a longer life span as compared to other birds. The life span of a shoebill stork can go between 35 to 50 years. Habitat of a Shoebill stork.
How big is the shoe Bill of a stork?
Shoebill birds have enormous bills that are shaped like a shoe and are an adaptation for catching and holding the large, slippery fish that it preys on. Its large bill ranges from 7.8 – 9.5 in (20 – 24 cm) long and 4 – 4.8 in (10 – 12 cm) wide.
How is the shoebill stork related to the Heron?
Closely Related To Pelicans and Herons. The shoebill storks scientific name is “Balaeniceps rex.”. The name means “Shoebill, Whale-headed Stork.”. It is part of the Animalia Kingdom, Chordata Phylum, Aves Class, Pelecaniformes Order, and Balaenicipitidae Family.