What is RTP and RTP header format?

What is RTP and RTP header format?

A protocol is designed to handle real-time traffic (like audio and video) of the Internet, is known as Real Time Transport Protocol (RTP). RTP must be used with UDP. It does not have any delivery mechanism like multicasting or port numbers. RTP supports different formats of files like MPEG and MJPEG.

What are the four main RTP header fields?

Figure 6.4-3 RTP header fields.

  • Payload Type Field. The payload type field in the RTP packet is seven-bits long.
  • Sequence Number Field. The sequence number field is 16-bits long.
  • Timestamp Field.
  • Synchronization Source Identifier ( SSRC )
  • RTCP Packet Types.
  • RTCP Bandwidth Scaling.
  • Audio and Video Compression.
  • H.

What is RTP packet size?

4.1 RTP Packet Syntax When only one of the fields is set to 1, the size of the RTP payload format header is 8 bytes. When two fields are set to 1, the size of the RTP payload format header is 12 bytes. When all three fields are set to 1, the size of the RTP payload format header is 16 bytes.

What is RTP format?

RTP – short for Real-time Transport Protocol defines a standard packet format for delivering audio and video over the Internet. It is defined in RFC 1889. It was developed by the Audio Video Transport Working group and was first published in 1996.

How big is the RTP Payload Format header?

The size of the RTP payload format header, as specified in section 2.2.1, varies from 4 to 16 bytes, depending on how the R, D, and I fields are set. When none of the fields are set to 1, the size of the RTP payload format header is 4 bytes. When only one of the fields is set to 1, the size of the RTP payload format header is 8 bytes.

How many bytes does a RTP packet contain?

1 IP header = 20 bytes 2 UDP header = 8 bytes 3 RTP header = 12 bytes 4 RTP payload format header = 4 bytes 5 ASF data packet header = 12 bytes 6 ASF payload headers and compressed media data = 1,444 bytes

How to tell the version of RTP in a header?

version (V):2 bits This field identifies the version of RTP. The version is 2 upto RFC 1889. padding (P):1 bit If the padding bit is set, the packet contains one or more additional padding octets at the end which are not part of the payload. The last octet of the padding contains a count of how many padding octets should be ignored.

Why do you need padding in RTP header?

Padding may be needed by some encryption algorithms with fixed block sizes or for carrying several RTP packets in a lower-layer protocol data unit. extension (X):1 bit