Are belly putters illegal on the PGA Tour?

Are belly putters illegal on the PGA Tour?

Belly putters and long putters remain completely legal to use, so long as they are conforming to equipment rules. So if you putt with a belly putter or long putter, the anchoring ban does not require you to stop doing that. It only prohibits the anchoring of those (and all other) clubs.

Can your putter touch your belly?

From the USGA: A player may still use any conforming belly (mid-length) or long putter. Rule 14-1b addresses only the method of stroke, prohibiting a player from anchoring the club directly or by use of an anchor point while making a stroke.

What makes a putter illegal?

By definition, the loft of a putter must not be greater than 10 degrees. Putters are permitted to have negative loft. However, a negative loft exceeding a magnitude of 15 degrees would not be considered “traditional and customary in form and make” (see Section 1a(i) below).

Are belly putters easier?

“An easier way to putt” The result is a more consistent swing. Jeff Coston, the Blaine teaching pro who has won the most Northwest majors, said, “I believe in 10 years at least half the golfers in the world will be using a belly putter. It’s just an easier way to putt. It almost strokes for you.”

Is it legal to use a belly putter in golf?

No. Very important point: The ban on anchoring was (and is) not a change to equipment rules. Belly putters and long putters remain completely legal to use, so long as they are conforming to equipment rules. What Rule 10.1b addresses is the stroke, not the club being used to make the stroke.

When do you need a putter in your golf bag?

Putters are the most used clubs in your golf bag, the clubs you reach for when it’s time to sink balls into holes. Ideally, you should have a variety of clubs in your golf bag, and a precursory review of common questions helps to narrow down your choices.

Why are putters the most used golf clubs?

Putter Golf Clubs. Golfers who putt well are more likely to win, according to conventional golf wisdom. Putters are the most used clubs in your golf bag, the clubs you reach for when it’s time to sink balls into holes.

Is it OK to use a long putter with an anchor ban?

1.) It’s still OK to use your long putter. When the USGA and R&A approved the anchor ban through the creation of Rule 14-1b, USGA executive director Mike Davis wanted to be clear that the proposed rule did not restrict the use of any currently conforming equipment.