How many babies do snowy plovers have?
|Clutch Size:||2-6 eggs|
|Number of Broods:||1-3 broods|
|Egg Length:||1.1-1.3 in (2.8-3.4 cm)|
|Egg Width:||0.8-0.9 in (2.1-2.4 cm)|
|Incubation Period:||26-33 days|
What eats a snowy plover?
Snowy plovers have natural predators such as falcons, owls, raccoons, and coyotes. There are also predators that humans have introduced or whose populations they have helped to increase, including crows and ravens, red fox, and domestic dogs.
Why are Western snowy plover endangered?
The Pacific coast population of western snowy plovers has been in decline for several years, due to a loss of habitat and disturbances due to development, recreation, and other human pressures. The western snowy plover is listed as a “species of special concern” by the State of California.
How do snowy plovers reproduce?
Utilizing an unusual polygamous mating system, the female deserts her mate and brood once the chicks hatch in order to initiate a new breeding attempt with a different male. Males will also often leave the young once they have fledged in order to find a new mate to renest with.
When is the nesting season for the western snowy plover?
The nesting season of the western snowy plover (March through September) coincides with the period of greatest human use (Memorial Day through Labor Day) on beaches of the west coast. Intensive beach use by humans may result in abandonment of nest sites, reductions in nest density, and reductions in nesting success.
How are humans affecting the western snowy plover?
Intensive beach use by humans may result in abandonment of nest sites, reductions in nest density, and reductions in nesting success. T he western snowy plover recovery plan provides a strategy for recovery of the listed population.
Are there any snowy plovers in Washington State?
In Washington, snowy plovers formerly nested at five coastal locations (USDI Fish and Wildlife Service 2006). Only three sites currently are known to be active, representing, a minimum 40 percent decline in Washington breeding sites.
How many fledglings does a snowy plover have?
Reproductive success in Recovery Unit 2 during this time period has ranged from 0.8 to 1.7 fledglings per adult male (Colwell et al. 2005).